N190938 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Lea Marie Ford John S. Connor, Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated October 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A&A Global Industries. Your sample will be returned to you. The item is referred to as a “Disney Cutie Zipper Bag.” It is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The coin purse will be printed with various images of Disney characters. It has an unlined storage compartment which is designed to hold coins or paper currency and a top zipper closure. The coin purse measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 3.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division