N190922 November 29, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060 Ms. Ruth Texeira Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 SW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Texeira: In your letter dated October 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a women’s boot. The submitted half-pair sample identified by you as style “NL1879,” is a women’s fashion boot which is approximately 13 inches in height and has a rubber or plastics outer sole. The predominately textile upper (85% wool and 15% nylon) has a one inch leather mud guard which completely encircles the boot, leather trim at the top line and “shaft binding,” and two leather straps which loop through metal D-rings that secure the boot to the wearer’s leg. We agree with your assertion that the boot is not waterproof and that the knit textile lining and its absence of Thinsulate® provides no more protection than other footwear of its kind. You provided an F.O.B. value greater than $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for style NL1879 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division