N190677 November 4, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of swimming aids from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated October 27, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy of Woonsocket, Rhode Island. You submitted two samples of children’s swimming aids you call the One Piece Swim Trainer, item #869637. They are worn like swim suits. Both are made up of knit fabric of polyester and spandex, with EPE foam pads permanently sewn into the front and back bodice. They are designed to aid children when they are learning to swim; the encased EPE foam pads aid by helping to keep a child afloat. The swimsuits come in styles for both boys and girls; they are available in two sizes small/medium and medium/large. The applicable subheading for the One Piece Swim Trainer, item #869637, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division