N190497 November 16, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corp. Of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of sound reflectors from China Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated October 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The sound reflectors consist of a polycarbonate board, an iron or steel pole and a medium density fiberboard (MDF) pedestal. The sound reflectors are used in conjunction with speakers to redirect sound beams in an appropriate direction to improve the sound of music. The sound reflectors are particularly useful in large rooms or in rooms with only two or three walls. The essential character is imparted by the polycarbonate board which redirects the sound beams. The stand and MDF pedestal function to hold the polycarbonate board. You suggest classification as furniture in heading 9403, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the sound reflector is not an article of furniture, since its primary purpose is not to equip a private dwelling or other type of establishment, but rather to redirect sound beams in an appropriate direction. The applicable subheading for the sound reflectors will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division