N190250 November 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Min Xie Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated October 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 8975196 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure and a single shoulder strap. The front exterior has an open patch pocket. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division