N189387 October 28, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Ms. Protima S. Wagh 4DDS Inc. 1108 Lavaca St., Suite 110-437 Austin, TX 78701 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Diaminodiphenyl Sulfone (CAS 80-08-0) from India Dear Ms. Wagh: In your letter dated October 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4,4'-Diaminodiphenyl sulfone, is an aromatic organo-sulfur compound used as a hardener in epoxy resin systems and further utilized in the manufacture of components in electronics, aerospace, and coatings industries. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at (646) 733-*. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division