N189363 November 8, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 William M. Stringfield William M. Stringfield Customs Brokers 105 West Victoria Street Long Beach, CA 90805 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated October 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sourcing International. Your sample is being retained by this office. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag that is laminated on the outer surface with plastic. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bag features an open top and two carrying handles. It is unlined and measures approximately 14” (W) x 15” (H) x 4.5” (D). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division