N188764 November 4, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated October 11, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 229305, is a woman’s “Holloway” brand cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The short sleeve garment features a v-shaped crossover front neckline with a contrast color neckband that has cut edge fabric trim and a heat seal “Holloway” logo on the lower front panel. The bottom of the sleeve component has a cut fabric edge with a contrast colored sewn on cuff. The bottom of the front and rear panels have cut fabric edges with contrast colored hemmed inserts finishing the garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In your letter you state the garment will be offered in ladies sizes S – 2XL and offered in Girls sizes S – L under style 229405. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division