N188757 October 26, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P. O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated October 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1785 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for sporting equipment, clothing, and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features and two webbed carrying handles. The top opening secures with a zipper closure. The front exterior has a large zippered compartment. The bag measures approximately 35” (L) x 16” (H) x 15” (D). The applicable subheading for style 1785 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division