N188437 November 4, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Aaron Cullen Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag from China Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated October 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Item number 869035, referred to as a Cooler Tote, is a sling bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The bag features two compartments, a dry storage compartment on the top and an insulated cooler compartment on the bottom. The cooler compartment has a zipper closure and is situated directly below the dry storage compartment. The dry storage compartment is lined with textile material, has no internal features, and closes by means of a drawstring. The dry storage compartment makes up approximately two-thirds of the sling bag’s storage capacity. The exterior of the sling bag has two zippered pockets, one open mesh pocket, and a single textile strap that allows a user to carry over one shoulder. The sling bag measures approximately 11.5" (W) x 17.5" (H) x 8.5" (D). The sling bag provides storage, protection, organization, and portability to its contents during travel. The bag is also capable of maintaining the temperature of food and beverages in its insulated compartment. The sling bag is a composite good. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the non-insulated dry storage compartment, in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 3(b). The applicable subheading for item number 869035 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division