N188435 November 7, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Leigh Wang VF Outdoor, Inc. 6550 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated October 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The article you referred to as the G CHA Convertible Backpack (development # GBG413, style # VN-0QTVBLK & VN-0QTV6S7) is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features a textile-lined storage compartment with no internal features, two zippered pockets on the interior, and a convertible strap that allows the bag to be carried over one shoulder or two. The bag’s storage compartment features a zipper-closure. The top of the bag can be folded over its front exterior, where it secures by means of a snap-closure. The bag measures approximately 12.5" (W) x 17" (L) x 4" (D). The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division