N186922 October 12, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Heather Gershon Masterpiece International Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a babies’ gown from China. Dear Ms. Gershon: In your letter dated September 28, 2011, on behalf of your client Twotara Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample does not have a style number and is called a “TwoTara Reversible Gown.” The article is a long sleeve bunting style gown with two metal snap openings on both sides of the round neckline. The item has two separate reversible fabric shells that are made of cotton interlock fabric. The face of one fabric shell is a blue color printed fabric and the face of the other fabric shell is a pink color printed fabric. The full length garment has elasticized fabric at the bottom and is sized for babies’ newborn to 3 months of age. The applicable subheading for the babies’ gown will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division