N186918 October 27, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer LLC 10401 NE 8th Street Ste 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item number 008-9078 (regular) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a notched collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest pockets with button flaps, two slash pockets below the waist, a drawstring tightening at the waist, and a full front opening with a covered placket secured by seven button closures. This garment will also be imported as item number 008-9079 (tall). Although you requested classification of item number 008-9078 under 6211.49.9090, the features and the cut of this item are not of those of other garments under that heading. Consequently, the applicable subheading for item number 008-9078 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division