N186903 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s headband from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, on behalf of your client, Impact Imports Int’l., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style #KA1190 is an infant’s headband constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex knit fabric. The headband is elasticized and has a knit 88% nylon, 12% metallic bow trim. The item will be imported in sizes newborn to 24 months. The applicable subheading for Style #KA1190 will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division