N186358 October 24, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Rosa I. Pellecer-Bruns Fujitsu Components America Inc. 250 E. Caribbean Dr. Sunnyvale, CA 94089 RE: The tariff classification of a Power Distribution Unit (PDU) from Japan. Dear Ms. Pellecer-Bruns: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a High Voltage DC Power Distribution Unit (PDU). Based on the information that you have provided, the PDU is a 400 volt (V) direct current (DC) power strip. The PDU will be imported in two configurations, a bar-shaped model with ten or twenty 3-prong DC power sockets and a box-shaped model with five or ten 3-prong DC power sockets. Each PDU features a detachable power cord measuring approximately 5 feet in length with a 3-prong DC power plug. Both units feature an on/off rocker switch and incorporate a built-in module for arc protection. They are designed to distribute high voltage DC power of up to 400V for use with information and communications technology (ICT) equipment and similar devices. The applicable subheading for the High Voltage DC Power Distribution Unit (PDU) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division