N185644 October 14, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030, 6108.32.0010, 6110.20.2079, 6110.30.3059, 6114.30.1020 Ms. Darlene DiBernardo Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from China Dear Ms. DiBernardo: In your letter dated September 19, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Adorable Lingerie Inc. The submitted sample, Style KER0944, is women’s sleep top constructed from 93% cotton and 7% spandex knit fabric. It features a V-shaped neckline; hemmed, short sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The submitted sample, Style KER468B, is a woman’s nightgown constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below mid thigh. It features hemmed, short sleeves; a partial opening with a four button closure; and a hemmed bottom. Although you have described styles KER0944 and KER468B as sleepwear, their appearance is ambiguous and does not clearly demonstrate its use as such. However, you have provided supporting marketing information to substantiate this claim. Therefore, they will be considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108. Style KER0944A, is a woman’s “KERSH” label cut and sewn pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% modal jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, short sleeves, a kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a straight loose-fitting garment bottom. Both the sleeves and garment bottom are finished with ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. Style number KER0968B is a woman’s “KERSH” label cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 47% modal, 47% cotton, and 6% spandex French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified v-shaped front neckline, a hood that can be tightened by means of a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit endings, a kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a straight garment bottom with a loose-fitting rib knit bottom band. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The submitted sample, style KER 0768, is a woman’s top constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The tank styled top features 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps; a scooped front neckline; a modified racer back which is gathered with a same fabric loop and provides insufficient back coverage; a partial front opening with a four button closure; and a hemmed bottom. In your request, you suggest classification as sleepwear under heading 6108 for styles KER0944A, KER0968B and KER 0768. Based on appearance and design features, these garments will not be classified as sleepwear in heading 6108. We are returning these samples. The applicable subheading for style KER0944 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KER468B will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…Nightdresses and pajamas…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KER0944A will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KER0968B will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32%. The applicable subheading for style KER 0768 will be 6114.30.1020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division