N184139 September 21, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Mr. Tim Coombs Return Textiles Corporation 93 Broadview Road Woodstock, NY 12498 RE: The tariff classification of gimped yarn from China Dear Mr. Coombs: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a yarn your website calls “Bionic yarn.” The sample is described as a double helix yarn that is gimped in two directions by a covering yarn core of spun yarn around a multifilament. It consists of a polyester filament core covered with polyester staple fibers which are in turn gimped, that is, wrapped, by two cotton yarns going in opposite directions, creating the double helix of your description. According to your website (bionicyarn.com) the yarn can be made of varying percentages of nylon, high tenacity polyester, cotton, and Lycra. The applicable subheading for the gimped yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gimped yarn. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be retained in our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division