N183640 September 27, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated September 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 5033 is a pair of unisex full-fingered work gloves constructed of cowhide leather. The palm side of the gloves feature a lining composed of Superfabric®, which is comprised of cotton fabric with resin dot coating. The backside of the glove features an overlay composed of Superfabric®, with an inner layer of foam. In addition, the gloves also feature a partially elasticized wrist, a side seam, a side vent, capping along the bottom, and the HexArmor® name and logo on the lower bottom portion of the backside cuff. The gloves will be marketed as personal safety work gloves which are both cut resistant and puncture resistant. The applicable subheading for Style 5033 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division