N183200 September 22, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Min Xie PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated August 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 8240167 is a woman’s blouse constructed of 75% rayon and 25% nylon woven fabric. The short sleeve blouse features a split V-neckline with a self fabric tie, a drawstring tightening at the waist, and overlock stitching at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 8240167 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division