N182596 September 19, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Ms. Donna Reily S&S Fastener Company 12120 Ellington Court Cincinnati, OH 45249 RE: The tariff classification of a mounting plate from China Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated August 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “Part Number 24EPM Special Block Slotted Chrome Plated.” It is a base plate made of chrome plated zinc that measures approximately 2-3/8 inches long by 1-1/2 inches wide by ½ inch thick. It functions to mount and stabilize the handle on a coin operated bathroom door. The applicable subheading for the zinc mounting plate will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division