N182303 September 12, 2011 CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.2500 Mr. Donald Ross Recochem Inc. 850 Montee de Liesse Montreal, Quebec Canada H4T 1P4 RE: The tariff classification of VM&P naphtha solvent (CAS-64742-49-0) from Canada. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated August 1, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Product Information and MSDS sheets for our review. VM&P (Varnish Makers and Painters) naphtha solvent (CAS-64742-49-0) consists of 100% naphtha (petroleum) hydrotreated light. The product is used as a paint thinner and for cleaning residues left by tape or labels. The applicable subheading for VM&P naphtha solvent (CAS-64742-49-0) will be 2710.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Naphthas (except motor fuel or motor fuel blending stock). The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division