N182126 September 21, 2011 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010: 6302.31.9010 Ms. Susan DeMasi CHF Industries, Inc. 8701 Red Oak Blvd Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Ms. DeMasi: In your letter dated August 22, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, referred to as Option 1, 2, 3 and 4, are pillowcases. All of the pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The open end of Option 1 – Double row of Hemstitch - features a 4-inch wide self hem held with a row of single needle stitching. Two rows of decorative stitching referred to as a hemstitching or picot stitch are added to the pillowcase. One row is sewn partially over the finished hem while the other is sewn in the body of the pillowcase. Option 2 – Double Row of Pintucks - has a 4-inch wide self hem held with a row of single needle stitching. Approximately ¾ -inch above the hem seam a pleat is formed and sewn down with a row of single needle stitching. The hem has the appearance of 2 rows of sewn down pleats. Option 3 – Grosgrain ribbon insert - features a 4-inch wide self hem with a ribbon insert. A piece of ribbon trim is held on either side by sewn down pleats. The hem is folded and secured behind this insert and pleat combination. The ribbon trim is decorative and not a functional part of the hem. Option 4 – 8 row pin tucks - has a 4-inch wide cuffed or banded hem. The face side of the cuff has 7 rows of sewn down pleats with an eighth row formed by the hem stitching. The applicable subheading for Option 1 and 3 will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Option 2 And 4 will be 6302.31.9010, HTSUS ,which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division