N181075 August 25, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse with a key chain from China. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, on behalf of Imperial Toy LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Cha-Chings Keychain” consists of a molded plastics purse with a metal keychain. The coin purse is opened by squeezing it. The essential character is imparted by the molded plastic purse. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic purse with the metal key chain will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division