N180907 August 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of bunion relief socks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pendris: This replaces Ruling Number N175022, dated August 4, 2011, which contained a clerical error. An incorrect ruling number was assigned to this letter. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter, dated July 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is identified as item number 69815, bunion relief socks. This item is constructed of 75% nylon and 25% spandex knit fabric. The bunion relief socks cover the toes, front and ball of the foot and are used to separate the big toe from the remaining toes. The applicable subheading for the bunion relief socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division