N180801 September 12, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0150 Mr. Eric Cheng H & C Industries 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS 622 polymer in powder form from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated August 1, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Production Flow Chart, Technical Data and MSDS sheets for our review. Sunsorb LS 622 (CAS-65447-77-0) polymer consists of butanedioic, dimethylester, polymer with 4-hydroxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-1-piperidine ethanol. Imported in powder form, the product is used as a hindered amine light stabilizer in plastics. The applicable subheading for Sunsorb LS 622 (CAS-65447-77-0) polymer in powder form will be 3907.99.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyesters: Other: Other, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division