N180497 August 23, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000, 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.2000, 4823.90.8600 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of handbags, tote bags, and a travel bag from China and India Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated August 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Adam” is a travel bag. You state in your letter that the bag is constructed of 55% linen textile material, 28% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 17% genuine leather. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the linen textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features and a metal zipper closure. The bag has a flap that covers the entire front exterior and a clear plastic window for an identification card. The flap secures with a metal push-button closure. The rear exterior of the bag has a non-removable, adjustable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 15.5” (L) x 10” (H) x 2.75” (D). The style you refer to as “Wow” is an open-top bag constructed of 100% paper. The paper bag is reusable and measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 4.5” (D) x 10” (H). The top of the bag has a magnetic snap closure. There is a rope inserted through several grommets around the top edge which forms the double carrying handles. The interior of the bag is unlined and contains a textile trim at the seams. The bag has a printed, inner zippered pocket on a sidewall which measures approximately 5¾ inches x 6¼ inches. The front exterior is design-printed for decorative purposes with the company name, logo, and short captions. The style you refer to as “Le Petite de Jour” is a handbag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed to hold the small personal effects that are normally carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall and secures with a metal zipper closure at the top. The bag has two short leather carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has an envelope-shaped pocket with a magnetic snap closure. It measures approximately 12” (W) at the top opening x 9” (H) x 5.25” (D). The style you refer to as “Free” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton and 20% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall and secures with a metal zipper closure at the top. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and two patch pockets with metal zipper closures on the front exterior. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) at the top opening x 9” (H) x 7.5” (D). The style you refer to as “Regular” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton and 20% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to hold the small personal effects that are normally carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a flap that partially covers the front exterior and secures with a metal snap closure. It has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and a zippered pocket at both side-ends. The mouth of the handbag measures 10 inches wide, although the approximate measurement is 14” (W) across the bottom x 7.75” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for style “Adam” will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) , which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Wow” will be 4823.90.8600, HTSUS, which provides for other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for style “Le Petite de Jour” will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The applicable subheading for style “Free” will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Regular” will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUS, handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division