N180115 September 2, 2011 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded scarf from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated August 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, item number 74977, 35º Below® Suede Sherpa Hooded Scarf (Grey), is constructed of woven 100 percent polyester fabric. The faux suede hood has an attached 7 inch wide scarf attached with a long pile on the inside of the hood and scarf. The item wraps around the neck and shoulders and the hood portion covers the head. The item cannot be used as a scarf; it can only be used when the hood portion is worn on the head with the scarf used as an extension to the hood. The one size fits all hooded scarf will also be imported in the following colors; black, item number 74975; camel, item number 74976; and cranberry, item number 74978. The applicable subheading for the 35º Below® Suede Sherpa Hooded Scarf will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats or other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made from lace, felt or other textile fabrics, in the piece (but not in strips)…Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division