N179897 August 30, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. T.C. Li HMS Productions, Inc. 250 West 39th Street NY, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated August 5, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 57979, is a woman’s shrug style top constructed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent acrylic knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and short sleeves. The garment does not reach the waist all around the bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division