N179615 September 1, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s apron from Italy. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated August 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style APRON-H-L-A-P (Style # 00CRCF 0889L) is a bib style apron. The apron covers the torso and reaches to the mid-thigh. It is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features: two adjustable straps that extend to the back of the apron; button closure at the waist; and two front oversized pockets. The applicable subheading for the Style APRON-H-L-A-P (Style # 00CRCF 0889L) will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: Other". The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division