N178404 August 16, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Mr. Eric Cheng H & C Industries 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-123, CAS No. 129757-67-1, from Taiwan Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated August 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sunsorb LS-123, also known as Decanedioic acid, bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl) ester, reaction products with tert-Bu hydroperoxide and octane, is a heterocyclic compound containing unfused pyridine rings. The product is indicated for use as a light stabilizer in a wide range of polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division