N178037 August 22, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Amalia Go Accolade Group 66 West Beaver Creek Rd Richmond Hill, ON Canada L4B1G5 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Claus Costume from China. Dear Ms. Go: In your letter dated July 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The Santa Claus Costume, style number 408-VRP-SS99, consists of a top/jacket, pants, belt, hat and beard. The top/jacket and pants are well-made and constructed of non-woven polyester fabric. The top is red and is trimmed with white non-woven fabric around the neck, down the center of the chest, at the cuffs and at the hem. It features a well-made neck, sturdy seams and finished edges. The top may be worn as a jacket over other clothing or as a shirt over undergarments. We believe it will be principally used as a shirt worn over an undershirt and a pillow or some other type of stuffing to achieve the Santa Claus image. The pants have a tunneled, drawstring waist and finished edges. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the garments impart the essential character. You state that you believe the costume is properly classified under heading 9505 as a “festive article.” Costumes are considered “fancy dress.” The Court of Appeals ruled on the classification of costumes in its decision in Rubie’s Costume Co. v. United States, slip op 02-1373 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2003). The decision stated that all flimsy, non-durable textile costumes that are not ordinary articles of apparel are classified under 9505.90.6000 (flimsy); all textile costumes that do not meet flimsy, non-durable standards (well made), or are ordinary articles of apparel are classified in chapters 61 or 62. The overall amount of finishing is such that the article is neither flimsy in nature or construction, nor lacking in durability; your costume is well made. The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus Costume will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division