N177938 August 24, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jennifer Downie Sunbeam Products Incorporated dba Jarden Consumer Solutions 2381 NW Executive Center Drive Boca Raton, FL 33431 RE: The tariff classification of a humidifier cleaning sponge from China Dear Ms. Downie: In letters dated July 11, and July 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a humidifier cleaning sponge. It is comprised of a plastic foam sponge covered with nylon mesh to provide a coarser cleaning surface. The sponge is attached to a plastic handle. The sponge measures approximately 2-3/4 x 1-1/4 x 1-1/2 inches. The handle is approximately 13 inches long. The applicable subheading for the humidifier cleaning sponge will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division