N177079 August 2, 2011 CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.90.0080 Mr. Moshé Ohayon Amanacore LLC 1355 East 18th Street, Suite 4K Brooklyn, NY 11230 RE: The tariff classification and status under the United States-Morocco Free Trade Agreement (UMFTA), of shofars from Morocco. Dear Mr. Ohayon: This replaces ruling number N174077, issued July 27, 2011, which contained a clerical error. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated July 1, 2011, you requested a ruling on the status of shofars from Morocco under the UMFTA. The merchandise under consideration are shofars, which are mouth-blown instruments made of rams’ horns often used in religious ceremonies. From the information you provided, the rams from which the horns are collected are bred and farmed exclusively in Morocco. The additional processing steps required to transform the horns into shofars, including sorting, separating the horn from the bone, sterilization, straightening of the horn, preparation of the mouthpiece, and polishing, also take place entirely in Morocco. The applicable tariff provision for the shofars will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Music boxes…call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. General Note 27, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the UMFTA. General Note 27(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (e), (g) and (h) thereof, a good imported into the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good of a UMFTA country under the terms of this note only if – (i) the good is a good wholly the growth, product or manufacture of Morocco or of the United States, or both; (ii) the good is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced or manufactured in the territory of Morocco or of the United States, or both, and that falls in a heading or subheading of the tariff schedule that is not covered by the product-specific rules of subdivision (h) of this note; and the sum of-- (A) the value of each material produced in the territory of Morocco or of the United States, or both; (B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in the territory of Morocco or the United Sates, or both, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the good at the time the good is entered into the territory of the United States; or (iii) the good falls in a heading or subheading covered by a product-specific rule in subdivision (h) of this note and— (A)(1)each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in such subdivision (h); or (2)the good otherwise satisfies the requirements specified in subdivision (h) of this note; and (B) the good meets any other requirements specified in this note; and is imported directly into the territory of the United States from the territory of Morocco and meets all other applicable requirements of this note. For purposes of this note, the term “good” means any merchandise, product, article or material. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for UMFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 27 (b)(i). The goods will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the UMFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division