N176565 August 8, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Brian Herter Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 10450 Doral Boulevard Doral, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Herter: In your letter dated July 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PSS World Medical. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of woven polypropylene (PP) laminated on the outer surface with a plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main compartment with no additional features and an open top. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It has double webbed carrying handles and measures approximately 17.75” (W) across the bottom x 11.75” (H) x 12” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division