N176161 August 3, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Gene Carleton Performance Bicycle 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle travel bag from China Dear Mr. Carleton: In your letter dated July 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted in lieu of a sample. The item you refer to as the “Transit Classic Saddlebag” is a travel bag. You state in your letter that it is constructed of 60% cotton and 40% linen textile material. The bag is intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to its contents. It is designed to be mounted onto the rear rack of a bicycle by means of hook-and-loop straps that are attached to the bag. The bag has two individual compartments lined with a nylon textile material. The interior of each compartment is supported with plastic stiffeners. Each compartment has a flap that is held closed with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) strap that secures with a magnetic closure. The bag has reflective polyester webbed strips on the front and rear exteriors for nighttime visibility and for attaching to the back of the bicycle. In the photograph it appears that there is a carrying handle between both compartments. An approximate measurement of the bag was not provided. In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. However, the bag is constructed of a cotton and linen textile material which are not man-made materials. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division