N175919 August 11, 2011 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta CFL NY, Inc.149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Ericta:In your letter dated July 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.The submitted half-pair sample identified as style #D186595, is described by you as a girl’s “glitter toe ballet flat” shoe of the slip-on type with a textile material upper that does not cover the ankle. The toe/vamp portion of the shoe is covered with decorative plastic glitter which completely obscures the underlying base. You state that this portion of the shoe constitutes 18% of the upper’s external surface area. The shoe has a cemented-on rubber/plastic outer sole that does not overlap the upper and a separately applied rubber/plastic heel.The applicable subheading for style #D186595 will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials (excluding accessories or reinforcements); in which the outer sole’s external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is not “athletic footwear”; which does not have open-toes or open-heels; which is of the slip-on type and does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band; and which is over 10% by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at 646-733-3042.Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division