N175897 August 19, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030, 4202.92.1500, 4202.21.9000 Jason Nichols Coach Services Inc. One Coach Way Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a handbag from China Dear Mr. Nichols: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on July 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 15273 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a metal zipper closure at the top, two leather carrying handles and a removable leather shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has a zippered pocket across the width. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) across the top opening x 13” (H) x 5.5” (D). Style 15656 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 57% cotton and 43% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a center pocket, a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top that secures with a magnetic snap closure, two carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) across the bottom x 10” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style 14336 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain a wallet, keys, and the small accessories that are normally carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined, zippered main compartment with a 10” wide opening and three open pockets on a sidewall. On opposite sides of this compartment are additional textile-lined compartments with 9” wide openings, one with a zippered pocket and the other with an open pocket on the sidewalls. Both compartments secure with a magnetic snap closure. The bag has two leather shoulder straps and measures approximately 12” (W) across the middle x 10.5” (H) x 3.75” (D). Style 14313 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined, zippered main compartment with three open pockets on one sidewall. On opposite sides of this compartment are additional textile-lined compartments, one with a zippered pocket and the other with an open pocket on the sidewalls. Both compartments have open tops that secure with a magnetic snap closure. The bag has two leather shoulder straps and measures approximately 15” (W) across the bottom x 11.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 17811 is a rectangular-shaped tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined, zippered main compartment with three open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. On opposite sides of this compartment are additional textile-lined compartments with no added features. Both compartments have open tops that secure with a magnetic snap closure. The front exterior has a textile-lined compartment with a magnetic snap closure across the width of the bag. The bag measures approximately 13.5” (W) across the bottom x 9” (H) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 15273, style 14313, and style 17811 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 15656 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 14336 will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division