N175203 August 16, 2011 CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1050; 1701.99.5050 Mr. Jerold L. Kausch Sr. Customs Services International 510 Thatcher Avenue St. Louis, MO 63147 RE: The tariff classification of “Rock Candy” from South Africa Dear Mr. Kausch: In your letter dated July 5, 2011, on behalf of your client, Sugar Crystal Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, “Rock Candy on stick”, is described as crystallized sugar having a stated polarity of 99.9 percent. The rock candy will be imported in several varieties: without any flavoring and coloring, flavored, colored and flavored and colored. All varieties of rock candy are affixed to a swizzle stick. The consumer holds the swizzle stick, places the rock candy in a hot beverage dissolving the sugar which sweetens the beverage. The applicable subheading for all the varieties of Rock Candy on a stick will be 1701.99.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Other… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5030, HTS. The duty rate will be 39.95 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.16, HTS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division