N174748 August 2, 2011 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a light up color ring from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated July 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 4404 is described as a light up color changing ring. This item is a battery operated plastic ring that lights up and changes color when illuminated. Batteries are included. The applicable subheading for the light up color changing ring, made from plastic, will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastic.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division