N174740 August 1, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of the “Redakai Microglyph Animation Unit” from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated June 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the “Redakai Microglyph Animation Unit,” item number 2941909, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of the animation unit and one exclusive lenticular printed “Blast 3D” X-Drive attack card. The animation unit, which is constructed of plastic and operates on three button cell batteries, is designed to be incorporated into the game play of the Redakai card game. Inserting the specially designed attack X-Drive card into a slot on the side of the animation unit activates a screen on the top surface that measures approximately 2 ½” (W) x 3 ½” (H). The screen lights up and animates the special attack design printed on the card. The card may also be placed on top of the screen and stacked on top of other character and monster cards, which are sold separately, to illuminate and provide a 3-D effect as well as see the power level change. A pull-out drawer in the unit can be used to store the cards. The “Redakai Microglyph Animation Unit” is an accessory to be used with the Redakai card game as it will enhance the battles during game play. The applicable subheading for the “Redakai Microglyph Animation Unit” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division