N173275 July 19, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. Robb Lane Import compliance Manager Ericsson, Inc. 6300 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of static direct current to direct current (DC/DC) power converters from China Dear Mr. Lane: In your letter, which was received by this office on June 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is five different static direct current to direct current (DC/DC) power converters. They are identified within your submission as the product family BMR453xxxxx, BMR454xxxx/xxx, PKMx04BPIxxx, BMR450xxxx/xxx, and BMR4510002/020. Three of the static power converters are isolated DC/DC converters. The other two static power converters are non-isolated DC/DC converters (also known as Point-Of-Loads or POLs). An isolated DC/DC converter means the input side of the DC/DC supply is not directly connected to the output side of the supply. The input induces the output via an internal transformer, but is not directly connected. This is used for safety reasons. A non-isolated DC/DC converter or Point-of-Load (POL) means the input side of the DC/DC supply is directly connected to the output side of the supply. There is no transformer inducing the output. The output and input are directly connected together. POLs are used in series after the isolated supply, thus there is not reason to isolate the input twice. All of these static DC/DC power converters will be imported by Ericsson, Inc. for use in telecommunication equipment to be used to convert electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use. The BMR453xxxxx product family (BMR4530000/001, BMR4530000/020, BMR4530002/003, and BMR4530002/004) is static isolated DC/DC converters that are intended to be used in telecommunication equipment. This product family is based on a FR4 (flammability rating) printed circuit board (PCB) with approximately 12 copper layers separated by isolation layers. Discrete electronic components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, transistors, transformers, and inductors are mounted on the PCB. On the bottom side of the PCB there are 3+2 gold plated copper connection pins, as well as an optional 10 pin PMBus header for I2C communication purposes. This product family converts direct current from a telecommunication input voltage range of 36V-75V input to an isolated regulated output voltage ranging from 3.3V to 12V and offers up to 400W output power. The BMR454xxxx/xxx product family (BMR4540000/001, BMR4540001/002, BMR4540002/003, BMR4540002/004, and BMR4540004/005) is static isolated DC/DC converters that are intended to be used in telecommunication equipment. This product family is based on a FR4 (flammability rating) printed circuit board (PCB) with approximately 10 copper layers separated by isolation layers. Discrete electronic components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, transistors, transformers, and inductors are mounted on the PCB. On the bottom side of the PCB there 3+2 gold plated copper connection pins, as well as an optional 10pin PMBus header for I2C communication purposes. This product family converts direct current from a telecommunication input voltage range of 36V-75V input to an isolated regulated output voltage ranging from 3.3V to 12V and offers up to 240W output power. The PKMx04BPIxxx product family (PKM4304BPI and PKM4204BPI) is static isolated DC/DC converters that are intended to be used in telecommunication equipment. This product family is based on a FR4 (flammability rating) printed circuit board (PCB) with approximately 8 copper layers separated by isolation layers. Discrete electronic components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, transistors, transformers, and inductors are mounted on the PCB. On the bottom side of the PCB there are 3+2 gold plated copper connection pins (thru hole or surface mount pinning options). This product family converts direct current from a telecommunication input voltage range of 36V-75V input to an isolated regulated output voltage of 12V or 12.45V and offers up to 380W output power. The BMR450xxxx/xxx product family (BMR00002/020) is static non-isolated DC/DC converters that are intended to be used in telecommunication equipment. This product family is based on a FR4 (flammability rating) printed circuit board (PCB) with approximately 4 copper layers separated by isolation layers. Discrete electronic components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, transistors, and inductors are mounted on the PCB. On the bottom side of the PCB there are 3+10 gold plated copper connection pins (thru hole or surface mount pinning options). This product family converts direct current from a telecommunication/electronic data processing intermediate bus converter input voltage range of 4.5-14V input to a non-isolated output voltage range of 0.6V to 5.5V and offers up to 100W output power. The BMR451xxxx/xxx product family (BMR4510002/020) is static non-isolated DC/DC converters that are intended to be used in telecommunication equipment. This product family is based on a FR4 (flammability rating) printed circuit board (PCB) with approximately 6 copper layers separated by isolation layers. Discrete electronic components, such as resistors, capacitors, integrated circuits, transistors, and inductors are mounted on the PCB. On the bottom side of the PCB there are 6+10 gold plated copper connection pins (thru hole or surface mount pinning options). This product family converts direct current from a telecommunication/electronic data processing intermediate bus converter input voltage range of 4.5V-14V input to a non-isolated output voltage range of 0.6V to 3.6V and offers up to 132W output power. The applicable subheading for the static direct current to direct current (DC/DC) power converters (product family BMR453xxxxx, BMR454xxxx/xxx, PKMx04BPIxxx, BMR450xxxx/xxx, and BMR4510002/020) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division