N172936 July 27, 2011 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2848.00.9000 Mr. Glenn M. Carberry Praxair, Inc 175 East Park Drive Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of Phosphine, CAS number 7803-51-2, from Canada. Dear Mr. Carberry: In your letter dated June 24, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the article as phosphine, CAS number 7803-51-2, also known as hydrogen phosphide, phosphorous hydride, phosphorus trihydride, and phosphorated hydrogen. You state the product is used as a doping agent in the semiconductor industry. The applicable subheading for the phosphine will be 2848.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphides, whether or not chemically defined, excluding ferrophosphorus: Of other metals or of nonmetals. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division