N172896 July 22, 2011 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Tony To Silver Lining Limited 29/F Paul Y Centre 51 Hung To Road Kwun Tong Kowloon Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of plastic flower in pot from China Dear Mr. To: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is identified as item number 989300. This item is composed of a small flower pot made of plastic, three metal leaves and a thin wire for the flower stem. The thin wire has plastic circular beads, used to imitate flower petals, glued to the top of the wire. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials or foil or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division