N172176 July 19, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.40.0090; 3923.50.0000 Mr. James Trubits Mohawk Global Logistics 52 Marway Circle, Suite 1 Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of a tethered cap and a double-barbed connector from Costa Rica Dear Mr. Trubits: In your letter dated June 17, 2011, on behalf of Harmac Medical Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the cap and the connector were submitted with your letter. Harmac part number P3113201 is a double barbed connector. The double-barbed connector is composed of polypropylene plastic material. The connector will be used to connect the tube portion of a medical suction adaptor to the tubing that is connected to a vacuum pump. Harmac part number P3113206 is a tethered cap. The tethered cap is composed of Santoprene, a thermoplastic elastomer. The cap will be used to close the suction adaptor to prevent the leakage of body fluid. The applicable subheading for the double-barbed connector will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor…of plastics…fittings…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tethered cap will be 3923.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division