N171858 July 5, 2011 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4409.29.4000 Mr. John W. Simpson Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLP 2555 Grand Blvd Kansas City, MO 64108-2613 RE: The tariff classification of molded rosewood stock for musical instrument keys for export Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tropical Hardwoods, Inc. The ruling was requested for molded rosewood stock for musical instrument keys. A sample of the key stock was provided for our review and will be retained for reference. The sample is, generally speaking, a rectangular board composed of Honduras rosewood, or Dalbergia stevensonii. The board measures approximately 20 inches (l) by 2 inches (w) by 15/16 inches thick. Each of the four angles formed by the meeting of faces and edges has been rounded to a precise radius according to manufacturing specifications. These dimensions and shaping remain constant throughout the length of the board. It is the precise rounding that differentiates the instant sample from standard sawn wood, which may have imprecisely rounded edges as a result of planing operations. Additional US Note 1(b) to Chapter 44, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), identifies the term “standard wood moldings” to mean “wood moldings worked to a pattern and having the same profile in cross section throughout their length.” This description accurately describes the sample, which was worked to a continuous profile throughout its length. The applicable subheading for the molded rosewood stock will be 4409.29.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed: Nonconiferous: Other: Other: Wood moldings: Standard wood moldings. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division