N171742 July 6, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Silke Rees Master Lock Company P.O. Box 927 137 W. Forest Hill Avenue Oak Creek, WI 53154 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic portable safe from China. Dear Ms. Rees: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The product E-Box 5910D Electronic Safe is identified as a portable safe or security storage container. It is composed of molded plastics with a metal frame and foam liner. It is a single compartment box that is not specially shaped or fitted for any particular items, with an additional zipper storage pouch in the interior lid for small items such as keys, cash and jewelry. It has a carrying strap and will be marketed as a portable security container for small valuables such as cash, credit cards, jewelry, passports, cameras, cell phones, CD’s, DVD’s and MP3 players. The hinged lid is secured through an electromechanical lock built into it. A retractable steel cable that is permanently attached to the box can be used to secure the box to other articles. The box is oval and measures 9 inches in length by 5 inches in width by 6.75 inches in height. This box will be marketed for the outdoorsman, sportsman and traveler, although it is also suitable for use in the home or workplace. The applicable subheading for the electronic portable safe will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division