N171738 July 12, 2011 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Ms. Aoife Moloney Camida Ltd. Tower House New Quay Clonmel Tipperary, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate, CAS No. 2969-81-5, from Spain Dear Ms. Moloney: In your letter dated June 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate, is a halogenated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester. The product, also known as, 4-Bromobutanoic acid ethyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Ethyl 4-bromobutyrate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division