N171676 July 12, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Marc A. Romano Husky Injection Molding Systems, Inc. 55 Amherst Villa Road Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of control cabinets from Canada. Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated June 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are the Husky Injection Molding Systems “Machine Control Cabinets” and the “Robot Control Cabinet” imported separately from the Injection Molding Machines. The Husky Injection Molding System Control Cabinets consist of assemblies incorporating contacts, contactors, switches, circuit breakers, input/output devices, power distribution blocks, terminal blocks, relays, fuses, wiring harnesses, primary and secondary transformers, etc. The various components are assembled on removable rack-mounted boards or directly to the cabinet structures. The information and pictures you have provided indicate that the control cabinets are individual metal enclosures with hinged doors for access to the internal components. The Machine Control Cabinets (typically 2 to 3 enclosures) will be bolted together and connected by wiring harnesses to a Plastic Injection Molding Machine. This panel provides the main disconnect circuit breaker for the system, all motor controls, machine heat controls, mold heat controls, input/output devices and an industrial personal computer (PC) with memory for the storage of instructions. Power and control is distributed from the control cabinets to various motors via multi-conductor cables. The Machine Control Cabinet provides all control functions to the Plastic Injection Molding Machine. The Robot Control Cabinet is a single enclosure that controls servo motors, 3-dimensional operation actuators, pumps, vacuum and cooling systems of an Industrial Robot used on a Plastic Injection Molding Machine. Sequence, timing and variations of robot functions are selected from internally stored preprogrammed parameters according to the final product (e.g. plastic bottles, thin wall containers, closures, etc.). The parameters recorded on the internal memory may be changed by the operator from the panels LED touch screen. The applicable subheading for the Husky Injection Molding System Machine Control Cabinets and the Robot Control Cabinet will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division