N171205 July 5, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Kooba, Accessory Network Group, LLC 350 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated June 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Brown Bailey” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The interior is lined with shearling lambskin. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has one storage compartment with no additional features. It has two short carrying handles, a single shoulder strap and an open top with a metal snap closure. The front exterior of the bag has an open patch pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 17” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division