N170258 July 5, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8487.90.0080 Ms. Marilyn Viruet Bekaert Corporation 1395 South Marietta Parkway Building 500, Suite 100 Marietta, GA 30067-4440 RE: The tariff classification of metallic wire from unspecified European countries and India Dear Ms. Viruet: In your letter dated June 7, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a representative sample were included with your submission. The sample will be returned to you as per your request. The item under consideration is described as metallic shaped wire. This saw-toothed wire is part of a carding machine and is used to fluff fibres and in the carding process for making products such as carpet yarn, carpets for cars, felt, upholstery, etc. The subject wire can also be utilized in non-carding applications as well. You indicate that the wire can be used as a loom tensioner to hold long pieces of fibres together and as an opener to rake fibres that will become cushions for furniture. In addition, it can be used to perform perforations in the meat packaging process and to clean cotton. The applicable subheading for the shaped metallic wire will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division